Accessing Open Data for Neighborhood Action

Friday, July 14, 2017
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Looking for presentations? Find 2017 and prior year presentations in our archive.

8:30-9:15am POSTER & INFORMATION SESSION/COFFEE (Atrium)

  • Enoch Pratt Free Library
  • Chesapeake Conservancy
  • Public Justice Center
  • Regional Information Center
  • Department of Social Services
  • US Census Bureau
  • Baltimore Neighborhood Indicators Alliance-Jacob France Institute

9:15-10:30am WELCOME (M. Scot Kaufmann Auditorium)

This session will be live streamed beginning at 9:15am. Please click here.

Dean Murray Dalziel, Merrick School of Business, University of Baltimore

Introduction to Vital Signs 15, Seema D. Iyer, Baltimore Neighborhood Indicators Alliance-Jacob France Institute

Community Voices on Neighborhood Data–

  • Introduction by Robert A. DeAlmeida, President & CEO, Hamilton Bancorp Inc. and Hamilton Bank & Chair of the Merrick School of Business Advisory Committee

    • George Mitchell, Neighborhoods United
    • Lauren Kelly-Washington, Gwynns Falls Neighborhood Association
    • Janet Allen, Heritage Crossing Resident Association

10:30-10:45am BREAK (Atrium)

10:45-Noon MORNING WORKSHOPS (Sessions run concurrently)

INTRODUCTION TO GEOLOOM: CULTURAL MAPPING IN BALTIMORE (Room 205)

  • Moderator: Alyce Myatt, GEOLOOM Consultant
  • Christine Hwang, Baltimore Neighborhood Indicators Alliance
  • Kristin Mitchell, Market Center Merchants Association
  • Andy Dahl, Southeast Community Development Corporation

BALTIMORE’S OPEN DATA RESOURCES FOR COMMUNITY USE (Room 207)

  • Moderator: Sheila Dugan, Johns Hopkins University
  • Jessica Clarke, Baltimore City Department of Finance
  • Jim Garcia, Enterprise Geographic Information Services
  • Emmanuel Abbey, Mayor’s Office of Information Technology

DEMYSTIFYING WHERE DATA COMES FROM (Room BC219)

  • Moderator: Thiru Vignarajah, DLA Piper
  • Ganesha Martin, Baltimore City Police Department
  • Matt Stubenberg, Maryland Volunteer Lawyers Service
  • Richard May, Innovation Village

MULTI-MODAL TRANSPORTATION DATA FOR COMMUNITIES (Room 221)

  • Moderator: Brian O’Malley, Central Maryland Transportation Alliance
  • Jaime McKay, MDOT MTA Department of Planning
  • Celeste Chavis, Morgan State University
  • Jimmy Rouse, Transit Choices

12:00 – 1:00pm Lunch (Atrium)

  • Eli Pousson, Baltimore Heritage
  • Michelle Geiss, Baltimore Impact Hub

1:00 – 1:55pm Hands on Workshops

  • Baltimore Neighborhood Indicators Alliance (Room B015)
    Cheryl Knott, Baltimore Neighborhood Indicators Alliance
  • Introduction to Foundation Online Directory and Foundation Maps (Room B025)
    Anna Tatro, Enoch Pratt Free Library/State Library Resource Center
  • American Factfinder (Room B019)
    Nesreen Khashan, US Census Bureau
  • Introduction to GIS and Open Source Mapping Tools (Room B003) (Download Slides | Additional Materials)
    Jonathan Dandois, Fearless

2:00-3:15pm AFTERNOON WORKSHOPS (Sessions run concurrently)

ASK BNIA STAFF: WHAT DO THE VITAL SIGNS SAY ABOUT YOUR NEIGHBORHOOD? (Room 205)

  • Moderator: Seema Iyer, Baltimore Neighborhood Indicators Alliance

DATA FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE/EQUITY (Room 207)

  • Moderator: Barbara Samuels, MD ACLU
  • Kylie Patterson, Prosperity Now
  • Lawrence Grandpre, Leaders of a Beautiful Struggle
  • Michael Scott, Equity Matters

COMMUNITY USE OF NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH DATA (Room 219)

  • Moderator: Del. Mary Washington, Maryland House of Delegates (43rd District)
  • Darcy Emrick-Phelan, Baltimore City Health Department
  • Terri Powell,  Johns Hopkins University (JHU)
  • David Fakunle, JHU and DiscoverME/RecoverME Founder

HOUSING AND HEALTH DATA: KEEPING IT RELEVANT FOR NEIGHBORHOODS (Room 221)

  • Moderator: Councilman Bill Henry, Baltimore City Council (4th District)
  • Cliff Mitchell, MD Department of Health
  • Hersh Fernandez, Green & Healthy Home Initiative
  • Phong Le,  Remington Housing Work Group

3:15-4:30PM BALTIMORE FOCUS INITIATIVE: Using Data to Promote Community Development (M. Scot Kaufmann Auditorium)

  • Theo Ngongang, AECOM
  • Councilman Leon Pinkett, Baltimore City Council (7th District)
  • Michael Seipp, Southwest Partnership Inc.
  • Johnette Richardson, Belair-Edison Neighborhoods, Inc.